Privacy Policy

Willunga Physiotherapy

Current as of 23/11/2021

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our client, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a client of our practice, you provide consent for our Physiotherapists and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, vaccinations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (if applicable) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • health fund details.

 

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. While providing Allied Health Services, we may collect further personal information.

We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

3.In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing Allied Health Services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not disclose your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

We use a cloud service provider to store our medical records. This information is encrypted, and the cloud storage software complies with the Australian Privacy Principles Guidelines. We also retain control over this information.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data.

 

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms

Willunga Physiotherapy stores information in both paper records and electronic records.

Paper records are stored in a secured environment within our secured and monitored premise. Electronic Records are stores in protected information systems including the use of encryption and passwords and specialist ITC supports. Staff sign confidentiality agreements upon employment.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We encourage you to contact us by phone in the first instance and you will be asked to subsequently put this request in writing. This may be in hard copy or via email to: reception@willungaphysio.com.au. Our practice will respond within a reasonable time (maximum of 30 days). Fees may be charged for this and are available by contacting the Practice Manager via the above email. Please note these may differ dependent upon specific request.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to our Practice Manager at   reception@willungaphysio.com.au

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.

Please contact our Practice Manager at reception@willungaphysio.com.au or via Post:

Practice Manager, Willunga Physiotherapy, PO Box 542, Willunga SA 5172

Our practice will respond within a reasonable time (maximum of 30 days).

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website

Personal Information may also be collected via our practice website and when we interact with you digitally (e.g. through social media or by email). This information is treated in the same manner as all personal information discussed in this Policy. The use of website analytics and cookies occurs when visiting our Website. Your identity is not available to us through this process

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. The most up to date Policy will be available on our website and all existing clients will be contacted via email (where available) and mail (where not) when the Policy is amended.